SPARC > Production > Blocks > Intrinsically Safe Media Converter

Intrinsically Safe Media Converter

Intrinsically Safe Media ConverterФото 2
Description
Technical spec
Due to dynamic development of control equipment for mining industry the problem concerning collection and transmission of large amount of data for long distances, for example, from longwall face to central control room, has arisen. Thus, more and more mines are being equipped with optical fiber cables for data transmission. The question is how to make optical and electrical signals operate with each other. Since general media converters can’t be used in mining conditions, the SPARC company has developed media converter BOSlan TX/F.
Request price >
Minimum input current200 mA
Dimensions70,5 х 85 х 22,5 mm
InstallationDIN-rail

3 connection ports

Ethernet twisted pair 10/100 BASE-TX
Connection
Data rate

RJ45 connector
10/100 Mbps
Ethernet single-mode optical fiber 100 BASE-FX
Connection
Data rate
Wavelength


SC connector
100 Mbps
1310 nm
Galvanically isolated communication interface RS485
Communication protocol
Data rate


RS485
9,6 – 57,6 Mbps

Intrinsically safe parameters

Maximum output intrinsically safe DC voltage (U0)13 V
Maximum intrinsically safe input current (Ii)less than 1,7 А
Explosion protection markingEx op is I
Max input capacitance (Ci)0
Request price >

Other production

Systems
Control Panels
Power Supplies
Sensors
Equipment
Blocks